Navigation
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Interested in becoming a Governor?

Schools are run by a governing body working with the headteacher and senior management team to ensure pupils get a good education. Becoming a governor could be a way of contributing to our school and learning new skills.

 

For more information about the roles and responsibilities of the position and details of how to become a school governor, please view the link below.

Current Members of the Governing Body for 2018/19 are:

 

Dr J Bennett (Chair) - Local Authority Governor

Appointed by Local Authority - Term of Office Started: 1 September 2015 and Ends: 31 August 2019

I was first a Governor at Church Aston School in 1981 - 1989 when my two daughters were pupils at the School. From 1989 – 1997 I was a Parent Governor and from 2000 – 2004 a LA Governor at Newport Girls High School. I have been an LA Governor again at Church Aston School since September 2011. I was Vice Chair for 3 years and was appointed Chair on 4th October 2016. I am retired. I was a University Lecturer in Biochemistry for 26 years and previously I worked as a Clinical Biochemist. As a governor I try to support, assist and challenge the Headteacher and staff to provide the best possible education for the children.

 

Mr Steven Hodgkiss (Vice Chair) - Co-opted Governor

Appointed by Governing Body - Term of Office Started: 5th Dec 2017 and Ends: 5th Dec 2021

 

 

Parent Governor - Mrs Sarah Spiers

Appointed by Parents - Term of Office Started: 5th Dec 2017 and Ends: 5th Dec 2021

I currently have my eldest child in Year 2 at Church Aston Infant school and my youngest is due to start in Reception in 2018.

My child has had a wonderful start here and I wish to assist the school in being the best it can be. I am a Quantity Surveyor by profession and I’m keen to use my skills and experience to support and challenge the school in building on existing strengths, encouraging enhanced learning opportunities and enrichment to the curriculum, giving every child that enters Church Aston Infants school the very best start to their educational and life journey.

 

Mr R Strafford-Piper - Parent Governor

Appointed by Parents - Term of Office Started: 6 March 2015 and Ends: 5 March 2019

As a parent governor I am keen to support the fabulous school we have and all the hard work which is undertaken by the staff and parents. In my role of governor I am jointly responsible for helping to form the schools forward strategy and additionally to ensure that all the children realise their full potential and achieve the best possible outcomes from their time at Church Aston School. Additionally my role is to advise on how resources can be used in the most effective way and that the school provides a safe and secure environment for children and staff alike. My youngest daughter attends the school and I am genuinely delighted at the stimulating and challenging educational environment which exists at the school and I am keen to assist wherever I can.

 

 

Mrs J Griffiths (Head Teacher)

I am pleased to have recently taken up the post of Head Teacher at Church Aston Infant School and I am very proud to be part of such an enthusiastic and dedicated team. I have had an established teaching career across Sandwell and Shropshire with a considerable amount of experience in SEND, Safeguarding, Early Years and Key Stage One. I have held both Deputy and Acting Head roles in a large primary school and have also been a Teacher Governor for a significant period of time. I look forward to working with the children, their families, staff and governors to provide the best learning experiences we can ensuring that every child is happy and reaches their full potential.

 

Mrs C Reynolds - Staff Governor

Appointed by Staff - Term of Office Started: 17 March 2017 and Ends: 16 March 2021

I have recently started working at Church Aston Infant School as our School Business Manager. My daughter currently attends the school, as did my son before her, in fact I am a former pupil myself. I am keen to support the children, parents, families, staff and everyone involved with the school to ensure it continues to be a fantastic, stimulating and safe learning environment that supports the children to achieve their best. My background is in Human Resources, in which I am professionally qualified and have 15 years’ experience.

 

 

Previous Members of the Governing Body who have served at any time in the last 12 months

 

Mrs C Coltman - Co-opted Governor

Appointed by Governing Body - Term of Office Started: 7 October 2014 and Ends: 6 October 2018

I have been a governor since 2003 and at various times have served on the governing body of three primary schools in Telford and Wrekin. I have worked in education most of my working life across all sectors. I was Chair of the Governing Body for a number of years and enjoyed my role and the challenges it brought. I am the Link Governor for Safeguarding.

 

Mr W Titley - Co-opted Governor

Appointed by Governing Body - Term of Office Started: 7 October 2014 and Ends: 6 October 2018

I have been a Governor of Church Aston Infant School since May 2001. Our three sons all attended the School and benefited tremendously from the start provided by the School to their educational and social upbringing. I hope to maintain that caring atmosphere in a happy social environment to enhance the children's education at the School. I am a Chartered Accountant, a retired Company Director and an active member of the Church Aston and Newport communities.

 

Mrs S Cusack (Head Teacher)

I became Head Teacher in September 2013. I started teaching in 1983 and have worked in schools across Telford and Wrekin and Shropshire. I have had the pleasure of teaching at Church Aston Infant School since September 1995. I understand the important role that primary education plays in a child's life and am pleased for the opportunity to use my experience to help the children in this school where children learn together.

 

Mrs S. Morris - Clerk to the Governing Body

 

Church Aston Infant School – Structure of the Governing Body Constitution

‘The DfE has published statutory guidance about the amendments to the School Governance (Constitution) (England) Regulations 2012. The statutory guidance is called ‘The constitution of governing bodies of maintained schools’.

 

The amendment requires all governing bodies of local authority maintained schools to be constituted under the 2012 Constitution Regulations or the 2012 Federation Regulations, as appropriate, by 1 September 2015.’ (Telford and Wrekin Council 2014).

 

At the full governors meeting on 3 June 2014 governors approved the following constitution to be effective from 7 October 2014:

 

2 Parent Governors (Mr R Strafford-Piper and Mrs S Spiers)

1 Staff Governor (Mrs Clare Reynolds)

1 Head Teacher Governor (Mrs J Griffiths)

3 Community/Co-opted Governors (Mr S Hodgkiss – Vice Chair and two vacancies)

1 Local Authority Governor (Dr J Bennett - Chair)

Total: 8

 

The Governing Body can also include Associate Governors for when a specific skill set is required or when a project is taking place.

 

Disciplinary, Grievance, Employment Issues and Appeals against Disciplinary or Other Action and Review of Salaries Committee - Appointed Governors:

Vice Chair of Governors plus two other Governors

Appeals Committee - Appointed Governors:

Chair of Governors plus two other Governors

Behaviour and Exclusions Committee - Appointed Governors:

Chair of Governors plus two other Governors

Governors and Roles

Link and Special Interest Governors

 

Finance and Personnel

S Hodgkiss

Health & Safety, Buildings & Maintenance

  S Spiers

Teaching and Learning

J Bennett

SEND

C Reynolds

Safeguarding , Child Protection & LAC

*Single Central Record check

C Reynolds

*J Bennett

Headteacher’s Performance Management

J Bennett,

S Hodgkiss and

S Spiers

 

Forthcoming Meetings

Full Governors

  • Tuesday 4th December 2018 6:30pm

  • Tuesday 5th February 2019 6:30pm

  • Tuesday 19th March 2019 6:30pm

  • Tuesday 21st May 2019 6:30pm

  • Tuesday 2nd July 2019 6:30pm

  • Tuesday 1st October 2019 6:30pm

Register of Business Interests

 


Top